Artist CV

Education:

2008

MA Cultural Policy and Arts Management, UCD.

2006

BA (hons) History of Art and Fine Art, NCAD, specialising in printmaking.

2002

Fevtac level 2 Art and Design, Coláiste Dhúlaigh, Coolock.

 

Exhibitions:

Solo Exhibitions:

March 2017

Equinox, (three person solo with Maev Lenaghan and Stephanie Hess), Graphic Studio Gallery, Dublin.

May 2016

Place, Farnham Maltings, Farnham, Surrey.

September 2015

Diverging Streams, Custom House Studios, Westport, Co. Mayo.

October 2012

Nowhere Here, Somewhere There, Talbot Gallery & Studios, 51 Talbot Street, Dublin 1

Group Exhibitions:

2017

Intersections, Badger Press, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire.

2016

Elements, Badger Press, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire.

2015

Winter Exhibition, Custom House Studios, Westport, Co. Mayo.
The Print Show, Red Hot Press, Captain Place, Southampton.
A Natural Selection, The Blue House Gallery, Schull, Co. Cork

2014

Selection BOX, Talbot Gallery & Studios, Talbot St, Dublin 1.
Ormond Studio – 5 Year Anniversary, Ormond Studio, Dublin.
Summer Show 2014, Graphic Studio Gallery, Dublin.
Parts, with Adam Bohanna & Ruth Power, Gallery 26, Eigse Carlow Arts Festival.
A Natural Selection, Lavit Gallery, Cork., Galleri Astley,Uttersberg, Sweden, RDS, Dublin, Hamilton Gallery, Sligo, Konstforum, Norrkoping, Sweden

2013

Selection BOX, Talbot Gallery & Studios, Talbot St, Dublin 1.
Winter Exhibition, Graphic Studio Gallery, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.
A Natural Selection, National Botanical Gardens, Glasnevin Dublin 9 & Greenacres Gallery, Wexford.
Mondo Bizarro, Unit H, Market Studios, Dublin 7, curated by Deirdre Morrissey.
Strumpet City, Graphic Studio Gallery, Dublin 2.

2012

Winter Exhibition 2012, Graphic Studio Gallery, Dublin 2.
Sketchbooks, Graphic Studio Gallery, Dublin 2.
Too Many Options, SIM Gallery, Reykjavik 101, Iceland.
Link Culturefest, Block T, Dublin.
Sketchbook Project 2012, various locations USA, Canada and UK.

2011

Wrapping Up for Christmas, Talbot Gallery & Studios, Dublin 1.
Winter Exhibition 2011, Graphic Studio Gallery, Temple Bar, Dublin.
Summer Show, Graphic Studio Gallery, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.
Sketchbook Project 2011, Art House Co-op touring exhibition, USA

2010

Little Christmas, Graphic Studio Gallery, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.
Home, Draíocht, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15.
Inspired by Skagaströnd, Nes listamiðstöð,Skagaströnd, Iceland.
Summer Show, Graphic Studio Gallery, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.

2009

ICEolation, Seljavagur 32, Reykjavik 101, Iceland.
OPIÐ HÚS, Nes listamiðstöð,Fjörubraut 8, 545 Skagaströnd, Iceland.
Small Works Big Picture, Charity Art Sale in aid of the Botshabelo School and Orphanage in South Africa, Mockingbird Arts, 17 North Great George’s Street. Curated by Cleo Fagan.

2008

The Sycamore Salon, Sycamore Gallery, Sycamore Street, Dublin 2.
About Time, Stone Gallery, 70 Pearse Street, Dublin 2.
Lens, Stone Gallery, 70 Pearse Street, Dublin 2.

2007

Culture Night 2007, Access to Arts, Third Floor, The Design Tower, Trinity Centre, Dublin 2.
Boyle Arts Festival, King House, Boyle, Co. Roscommon.

2006

Treat, Talbot Gallery and Studios, 51 Talbot St., Dublin 1.
Contemporary Irish Art Exhibition, Central Bank, Dublin 2, curated by Patricia Clyne Kelly.
Being and Becoming : Recent Graduate Exhibition, Stone Gallery, Pearse Street, Dublin 2.
NCAD Graduate Exhibition, NCAD, 100 Thomas Street, Dublin 8.

2005

The Fantastic Mr Tom plus Thirteen Others…, Cross Gallery, Francis Street, Dublin 8.

2004

Joyce 100, travelling exhibition, NCAD, 100 Thomas Street, Dublin 8, Ballyfermot Library, Ballyfermot Road, Dublin 10, Civic Theatre, Tallaght, Dublin 24, National Print Museum, Beggars Bush, Dublin 4.

Selected Exhibitions:

2017

Impressions Biennale, Centre for the Creative Arts & Media, GMIT, Galway, selected by Jason Hicklin.

2015

The Print Show, Red Hot Press, Southampton.

2013

Open Art Exhibition 2013, Dunamaise Arts Centre, Portlaoise, Co. Laois, selected by Noel Kelly.

2012

Impresssions 2012, Galway Arts Centre, Galway, selected by Norman Ackroyd RA, CBE.

2007

177th RHA Annual Exhibition, RHA, Ely Place, Dublin 2.

2006

Impressions 2006, Galway Arts Centre, Galway selected by Chris Plowman.
RDS Student Awards travelling exhibition, RDS, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Island Arts Centre, Lisburn, Co. Antrim, Main Guard, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary.
176th RHA Annual Exhibition, RHA, Ely Place, Dublin 2.

 

Awards:

Kildare County Council Artist Mentoring Programme 2012.

Travel & Training Award, Arts Council Ireland, 2012.

 

Residencies:

2012

SÍM, The Association of Icelandic Visual Artists, Reykjavik, Iceland.

2009

NES Artist Residency, Skagaströnd, Iceland.
SÍM, The Association of Icelandic Visual Artists, Reykjavik, Iceland.

2008

Renter at Open Studio, Print Studio, Toronto, Canada.

 

Collections:

Office of Public Works, Newman House UCD, Town of Skagaströnd Iceland, and several private collections.

 

Memberships:

2014 Associate member Ormond Studios

2011 – 2014 Ormond Studios.

2010 – 2015 Graphic Studio Dublin.

Since 2006 Visual Artists Ireland.

 

Curatorial Projects:

2013

White Wolf Projects with Ormond Studios, Ormond Studio, 6 Lower  Ormond Quay, Dublin 1.

2012

Happed, presented by White Wolf Projects, SÍM Gallery, Reykjavik 101, Iceland.

2011

One Rainy Twilight, Nicole Tilley, presented by White Wolf Projects, Gutter Bookshop, Dublin 2.
Funambulism, Laura Green and Elizabeth Tubergen, presented by White Wolf Projects, Dublin, Cork & Belfast.

2009

Averted Gaze, Martina Cleary, Enagh Farrell, Aileen Murphy, Julia Pallone, Stone Gallery, Dublin 2.
Unfinished Business by D’print collective, Eilbhe Brennan, Kieran Gallagher, Sylvia Hemmingway, Daniel Lipstein, Anne Marie McArdle, Tom Moore, Ciara O’Hara, Aoife Ryan, Sycamore Gallery, Dublin.

 

Related Work Experience:

2010

Founding partner and curator (with Anne Hendrick), White Wolf Projects.

Feb 2014

Artist Tax and Self Assessment Presentation and Info Session facilitator, Ormond Studios.

2008 – 2014

Artist Educator, Dublin City Gallery the Hugh Lane, Charlemont House, Parnell Square North, Dublin 1.

Oct – Nov  2013

Painting and Drawing course facilitator, Different Strokes, Huntstown Community Centre, Dublin 15 (in association with Fingal Co Co).

May 2013

Invited artist Fingal Co. Co. Drawing Day, Malahide Castle, Co. Dublin.

October 2012

Barretstown Camp Family Challenge Workshop facilitator, Barretstown Castle, Co. Kildare.

2011 – 2012

Artist Panel Member, Sticky Fingers Early Years Art, Granite House, 31-35 Mary Street, Newry, Co. Down.

October 2010

Invited artist as part of Arts Week, Monoprint Workshop, St Mark’s Junior School Tallaght, 2nd class pupils.

Get in touch